500 Years Of Creativity - Hebden Bridge, UK
30U E 565384 N 5954811
This sign was erected in 2010, 500 years after the erection of a stone bridge that gives the town its name.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

There had been previous wooden bridges at the site where pack horse routes crossed the River Hebden, but it is acknowledged that the erection of the stone bridge was the main event that led to the development of the town. Hebden Old Bridge

The Sign
The town is now famous for an annual arts festival and the slogan used on the town signs is 500 years of creativity.

This particular sign is outside the railway station and is the first thing that train travellers see as they leave the station.

To reflect its position, this particular sign has an additional slogan compared to the road signs leading in to the town - "170 years of rail travel".

The middle of the sign has the date 1510 and a drawn reprepresenation of the old bridge over the River Hebden.
Type of community: Town