Dogs of Alcibiades - Victoria Park, London, UK
30U E 704699 N 5713343
This Bow Weritage blue plaque tells us that the "Dogs of Alcibiades" were presented to Victoria Park in 1912. The dogs, mounted on brick plinths, are just inside the Bonner Bridge entrance to the park.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Public Art of East London Blog has an article about the Dogs of Alcibiades that tells us:

The original Dogs of Alcibiades stood on either side of a road into Victoria Park in 1912 until 2009. The sculptures, donated by Lady Aignarth, are copies of a 2nd Century Roman statue of a dog held at the British Museum. The dog in question originally belonged to Alcibiades, a 5th Century Athenian statesman and friend of Socrates.

Having faced severe vandalism the original sculptures were replaced by replicas in 2011 as part of a £12 million refurbishment of Victoria Parl in the run-up to the Olympics.  The originals have been restored and will be sited inside the new Hub building, in the east of the park, once complete.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Bow Heritage Trail

Individual Recognized: Dogs of Alcibiades