Zerkindenhof - Basel, Switzerland
A town house of the 13th century, today a faculty building of the university.
Location: Basel Stadt, Switzerland

EN: The Zerkindenhof is a former noble residence in the old town of Basel. It is named after the knight Nikolaus Zerkinden († 1344).

The front is not very wide, but the tract of land is very deep and contains several outbuildings and courtyards. It extends to the former city wall and also contains the last remaining half tower of the inner ramparts.

The oldest parts of the building date back to the late 13th century. The front house was rebuilt in the 18th century in baroque style.

Today, the Zerkindenhof houses the theological faculty of the University of Basel.

DE: Der Zerkindenhof ist ein ehemaliger Adelssitz in der Altstadt von Basel. Er ist nach dem Ritter Nikolaus Zerkinden († 1344) benannt.

Die Frontseite ist nicht sehr breit, die Parzelle ist aber sehr tief und enthält mehrere Nebengebäude und Höfe. Sie reicht bis zur ehemaligen Stadtmauer und enthält auch den letzten erhaltenen Schalenturm der inneren Stadtmauer.

Die ältesten Gebäudeteile stammen aus dem späten 13. Jahrhundert. Das Vorderhaus wurde im 18. Jahrhundert im Barockstil umgebaut.

Heute befindet sich im Zerkindenhof die theologische Fakultät der Universität Basel.
Country/Land: Switzerland / Schweiz