National Memorial Gardens - Lucky 7 - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487460 N 5703939
The Welsh National War Memorial - The anchor for these Lucky 7 waymarks are all within 0.1 miles scoring a Tally of 14. The memorial is In Honour Of: the Sons of Wales who gave their lives for their country. located in Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The Welsh National War Memorial is located in Alexandra Gardens, Cathays Park, in the centre of Cardiff, South Wales. The memorial was designed by J. Ninian Cooper and unveiled in June 1928 by the Prince of Wales. The memorial commemorates the servicemen who died during the First World War and a plaque for those who died during the Second World War was added in 1949.

"The Welsh National War Memorial was erected in Cathays Park in 1928. Designed by Sir Ninian Comper, it is a circular colonnade of unfluted Corinthian columns with 3 projecting rectangular porticos. There is an inscription in English (exterior), and Welsh (interior). At the porticos (gated with iron gates) are 3 short flights of steps leading down to a circular space within which is set a circular fountain basin, in the centre of which, in turn is a three-sided podium. The podium has 3 bronze statutes of servicemen (representing the 3 services) bearing wreaths, topped by a bronze nude winged Archangel Michael, representing victory, and bronze dolphins below. It is a central feature of Alexandra Gardens (nprn 301652)". Source: (visit link) & (visit link)

Department Number & Name - Category Names - Waymark Code & Title:

1-Animals
2-Buildings
3-Business
4-Culture > Relief Art Sculptures > WMJ5EG : Health, Justice & Peace - Reliefs - Wales, Great Britain.
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMG948 : Welsh College of Music and Drama - Visitor Attraction - Cardiff - Wales.
6-History > War (History)> Specific Wars Monuments and Memorials > WMF25D
7-Measurment Standards
8-Monuments > World War I Memorials and Monuments > WMF24R : National War Memorial - Cardiff, Wales.
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Epic Beings and Creatures > WMEA0E : Red Dragon - Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology > internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMF2V4 : Welsh National War Memorial - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Extraterrestrial Locations > WMPD32 : Planet - NEPTUNE - Sculpture : Cardiff, Wales.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture> Relief Art Sculptures> WMJ5EG 5-Entertainment> Official Local Tourism Attractions> WMG948 6-History> Specific Wars Monuments & Memorials> WMF25D 8-Monuments> World War I Memorials & Monuments> WMF24R 10-Oddities> Epic Beings and Creatures> WMEA0E 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF2V4 15-Waymarking Multifarious> Extraterrestrial Locations> WMPD32

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14