Gorsedd Gardens - Lucky 8 - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487726 N 5703796
The core of this Lucky 7 waymark is the 'Equestrian Statue of Lord Tredegar' with 8 waymarks all within 0.1 miles giving a Tally of 16. Tredegar is shown in the famous Charge of the Light Brigade at Balaclava. Gorsedd Gardens, Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The horse which carried the 1st Viscount Lord Tredegar in the famous Charge of the Light Brigade at Balaclava was at first called Mr Briggs and later Sir Briggs. Located in the Gorsedd Gardens, Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.

"Lord Tredegar born at Ruperra Castle in Glamorgan on April 28, 1830, Godfrey Charles Morgan was the second surviving son of Sir Charles Morgan Robinson, the Baron of Tredegar, whose wife Rosamund was the only daughter of General Godfrey Basil Mundy.

After being educated at Eton, Lord Tredegar, or the Hon Godfrey Morgan as he was then, joined the 17th Lancers – the Death or Glory Boys – as a lieutenant and throughout the Crimean War took part in the battles of Alma, Inkerman and Balaclava.

When the Crimean War broke out he held the rank of a captain and was in charge of a section of the Light Brigade that took part in the historic charge which inspired Lord Tennyson’s famous poem." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings > Religious Buildings > This Old Church > WMG6YN : Eglwys Dewi Sant Church - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
3-Business
4-Culture > Statues (Art)> Equestrian Statues > WME86K : Lord Tredegar - Gorsedd Gardens, Cardiff, Wales.
5-Entertainment > Museums > Art Museums > WM5TFV : National Museum Cardiff - Wales.
6-History > Last of its Kind > WMEMWZ : Last Welshman to hold the title Prince of Wales.
7-Measurment Standards
8-Monuments > Statues (People)> Statues of Historic Figures > WMKD34 : David Lloyd George - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Epic Beings and Creatures > WMEAF3 : Welsh Dragon - Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMF1MQ > Cathays Park - Cardiff Civic Centre - Wales.
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Coordinate Games > Lucky 7 > WMPDA9 : National Museum of Wales - Lucky 7 - Cardiff, Wales.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> This Old Church> WMG6YN 4-Culture> Equestrian Statues> WME86K 5-Entertainment> Art Museums> WM5TFV 6-History> Last of its Kind> WMEMWZ 8-Monuments> Statues of Historic Figures> WMKD34 10-Oddities> Epic Beings and Creatures> WMEAF3 14-Technology> Wikipedia Entries> WMF1MQ 15-Waymarking Multifarious> Lucky 7> WMPDA9

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16