Red Trail Motors - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685064 N 5498192
After fire had twice cleaned out the two lots on which this former service station sits, first in 1912, then again in 1919, they remained empty until its construction in 1923.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Red Trail Motors
In 1900 or 1901 these two lots were occupied by Mar On, and partners Chambers and Grady, some of Blairmore's earliest merchants. A fire that started in the Chambers and Grady warehouse on February 3, 1906 destroyed it and the entire east end of this block. Mar On's building survived, and in 1912 was occupied by the F. M. Thompson Co. Ltd general store which had relocated from the town of Lille after its mines had closed. In 1919 the area was again swept by fire and these two lots remained vacant for years.

The present structure was built by contractor Enrico Pozzi in 1923 as a one-storey stuccoed automotive garage for the Blairmore Garage Company (Louis Dutil). It was briefly owned by Crow's Nest Pass Motors (Lance Morgan), then by Red Trail Motors (Joe Fumagalli) and Blairmore Motors (Charles Sartoris). The facade was covered in 1990 although the distinctive curved parapet is still apparent.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Photo goes Here