Josiah Whitcomb Garrison House - Bolton, MA
19T E 286852 N 4702381
This small ruin at the corner of Sugar Road and Golden Run Road is of a house that dated back to 1680.

In Bolton, at the intersection of Sugar Road and Golden Run Road, is this ruin of the foundation of the Josiah Whitcomb Garrison House.

The site is located on the southeast corner of the intersection. Park on the road, but be careful as there is little shoulder. Also, nearby is a driveway and residence, so respect their property.

There is an opening for you to walk on. On the right are a series of open rooms with stone walls. There is a sign that interprets the site. The text is as follows:

"JOSIAH WHITCOMB GARRISON HOUSE

Imagine a house like this on these foundation stones which were dragged to the site perhaps by oxen and seated by the men of Josiah Whitcomb's family in 1680. Built when settlers came back to the region after the massacre across the Nashua in Lancaster, it was garrisoned against attack in 1704 and 1711. Sometime about 1893 it was moved or dismantled. Many children played and worked in this yard and their fathers and mothers farmed this land through long seasons of hard, unremitting labor. it is believed that in 1681 the first child born in what is now Bolton was hezekiah, son of Rebekah and Josiah.

This historic site is the gift of William A. and Vicki Toth
Dedicated October 21, 1990.

Archaeological project of Bolton Conservation Trust in observance of Bolton's 250th Anniversary year 1988

[Logo, Bolton Conservation Trust]"

There is also a drawing of what the house likely looked like and another of the foundation.