Peuchen Block - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685171 N 5498168
Interestingly, this brick building was named after a Titanic survivor, Colonel A. G. Peuchen. Built in 1911, the building has been home to a plethora of businesses and organizations, from a dentist's office to an RCMP detachment.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Peuchen Block
In 1911 new owner W. J. Budd moved off the old pool hall and built this imposing brick structure for a reported $7000. As there was already a Budd Block in town, this building was named after Colonel A. G. Peuchen, a Titanic survivor and purchaser of the McLaren lumber interests, who may have financed the construction.

Its early tenants included the Blairmore Trading Company (Kalil's dry goods store) and the Blairmore Hardware (Dutil Hardware). Later occupants included a poolroom, dentist office, customs office, restaurant and RCMP office. In 1938 the building was purchased by John Kubik who remodelled part of the ground floor for his general store. Joseph and Veronica Kubik continued operations which developed into a department store under different corporate names into the 1980s.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural