Orpheum Theatre - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685251 N 5498170
The Orpheum was built in 1921 and, given its age, is in nice condition as yet. Even the neon sign, actual vintage unknown, is looking fine.
Location: Alberta, Canada

At one time every town in the Crowsnest Pass had its movie theatre, but with the cessation of its lifeblood industry, coal mining, the population dwindled and, one by one, the theatres closed. The Orpheum was closed when we visited and we're nor sure if it may still open during certain times of the year. In any event, it is or was the last theatre to screen a movie in the Crowsnest.
Orpheum Theatre
Peter Umbertino arrived in the Crowsnest Pass in 1910, working as a carpenter before striking out as an entrepreneur. He had the first motion picture theatre in the Pass built here in 1921 by contractor Enrico Pozzi. The interior was designed so that an orchestra could play in front of the stage to accompany silent films, and small retail spaces on either side of the recessed entry were rented out.

In addition to films, the Orpheum was the scene of political rallies, union meetings, singers, musicians, magicians and even a few sporting events such as boxing. The equipment required to show 'talkies' was only acquired in the 1930s, partially because of the Great Depression. Although the building's interior has changed over the years, its exterior retains much of its original character.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Name of business: Orpheum Theatre