Old Maude - Blairmore, AB
11U E 684781 N 5498199
Old Maude - fitting name for an old workhorse of its vintage (of which we're not sure). Old Maude, after a lifetime of hauling coal from Crowsnest mines, was salvaged and restored in 1967 and is now proudly displayed in the park along 20th Avenue.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Old Maude
This locomotive was built by the Canadian Locomotive Company of Kingston, Ontario and spent the first half of her working life shunting coal cars for Hillcrest Collieries. Dubbed "Old Maude" by her crew, the engine pulled coal cars up and down the spur line that ran between the Hillcrest Collieries tipple and the Canadian Pacific Railway station on the main line. In 1939, with the closure of the mine at Hillcrest, Old Maude was purchased by West Canadian Collieries. The engine was put into operation doing similar work at W.C.C.'s Greenhill Mine for the next twenty years. Following the closure of the Greenhill Mine in 1961, Old Maude seemed destined for salvage.

In 1964, local businessmen banded together to buy Old Maude and save her from the scrap heap. Over the next three years negotiations were conducted with the Blairmore town council and the C.P.R. to determine a location to display Old Maude. In 1967, as part of a Centennial Project, Old Maude was moved to her present location along Blairmore's 20th Avenue, where subsequent work was done to preserve and restore the old engine.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural