Fagerborg Church Bell Tower - Oslo, Norway
Fagerborg Church (Norwegian: Fagerborg Kirke) is located in the Fagerborgin neighborhood of Oslo, Norway. This Lutheran church was constructed from 1901 to 1903 in the neo-Gothic architectural style.
Location: Oslo, Norway

"Fagerborg Church (Fagerborg kirke) in Oslo, Norway is located south of Stersparken in Fagerborg. It was completed in 1903 and has 480 seats. The church is in neo-Gothic style with elements of Jugendstil and built in granite from Skjeberg. The church was redecorated inside for the fiftieth anniversary in 1953. On this occasion, it was also done new chandeliers by architect Harald Hille.

The building

Construction of the church began in 1901 and the church was consecrated on 22 December 1903 by Bishop Anton Christian Bang. The church is a three-aisled church built of brick, with constructive joints made of quarried granite.

The church is built to a design by architect Hagbarth Schytte Martin-Berg, after a competition in which 54 entries were submitted. The style church is the result of art nouveau treatment of the historic eclecticism. The basic features are derived from the Neo-Romanesque and neo-Gothic, but filtered through the Jugendstil styled shapes and materials. Church doors are executed in a national romantic medieval-inspired style.

Interior

The pulpit and altar are both designed by the church architect.

Stained glass is made of imperial and royal court stained glass artist Max Roth from the studio Miksa Roth in Budapest, Hungary, with Art Nouveau features.

Pulpit is in American Oregon pine, also Art Nouveau style. It is performed by carvings Borgersen drawing by Schytte-Berg. The font is in white marble, has an octagonal base and is in neo-Romanesque style.

The altarpiece was designed by the architect and executed by sculptor Jo Visdalen. The altarpiece has over the years undergone a number of changes.

Church organs

The old church organ at the side of the choir was completed in 1903. The church received a new organ in 1932 consisting of 2728 pipes. In 2007 a new organ was dedicated. The new organ was built by Orgelbau Goll based in Lucerne. The organ has 54 voices and is among the largest in Oslo."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Address of Tower: