Mar Poy - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685051 N 5498193
This building was just one of several owned by a very successful businessman who did business not just in Blairmore, but throughout the Crowsnest Pass, with his holdings extending beyond the pass in southern Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Mar Poy
Mar Poy was a successful and well-respected Chinese businessman who was known for paying his municipal taxes in advance. He owned property and operated restaurants in Blairmore, Frank and Coleman, and also had business interests elsewhere in southern Alberta. Prior to World War One Mar Poy owned this and the two properties to the east with his sometimes-partner Mar On.

One of Blairmore's first commercial buildings was erected here in 1901, which by 1909 was used by the 41 Meat Market. Mar Poy later opened a cafe and confectionery here, operated between 1926 and 1928 by Paul Chardon and then again by Mar Poy. In 1929 a low peak was added to the façade and the name was changed to the Royal Cafe. Mar Poy later moved to Frank around 1940 where he remained actively involved in his restaurant businesses well into his 70s. This building's second story was added in 1947.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural