Cosmopolitan Hotel - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685126 N 5498185
One of the early buildings to go up in Blairmore, the Cos was a two storey wood frame hotel. The 1912 fire, which levelled six buildings on the block, took out The Cos which was immediately rebuilt of brick. Another survivor, it remains open today.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The 'Cos'
Henry Howard held the first individual land title in Blairmore, and built one of its first hotels in 1900 or 1901. The Cosmopolitan was a two-storey wooden structure with attic dormers, and a small annex housing the Cosmopolitan Bar was soon added on the east side. In 1911 the Cosmopolitan Hotel was purchased by Abraham Sparks, who also operated the Alberta Hotel. The following year fire consumed the Cos and other buildings to the east. Sparks replaced it with a modern hotel of fireproof brick, including another one-story annex occupied by the Home Bank but which was later used again as a bar.

In 1959 the name was changed to the Pass Hotel. The interior was badly damaged by fire in 1982, and after restoration it returned to its historic name, The Cosmopolitan Hotel.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural