JE Upton Block - Blairmore, AB
11U E 684538 N 5498300
Also known as the Greenhill Grill, this building is essentially a carbon copy of the West Canadian Collieries office just down 20th Avenue, as it was built by them. It got its names from the original two tenants, the Greenhill Grill and J.E. Upton.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Greenhill Grill
After the construction of their general office, West Canadian Collieries duplicated its general form in the design and construction of this building in 1921 - 1922. It had two retail spaces on the ground floor and the 'Beatrice' apartments upstairs.

The first occupants of this building were the J. E. Upton tailor shop on the left side and the Greenhill Grill on the right. The Greenhill Grill was intended to complement the new Greenhill Hotel across the street, which had no dining room.

For many years the Greenhill Grill was a favorite spot for business luncheons, sports team dinners and evening dances.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
J.E. Upton Block
HERITAGE SIGNIFICANCE

This building was constructed in 1922 by Enrico Pozzi, a prominent local builder and businessman, for West Canadian Collieries. The building resembles the Collieries main office building, and originally contained businesses on the main floor and apartments on the second floor. J.E. Upton, Blairmore's only custom tailor, occupied one side of the building while the other housed the Greenhill Grill, the restaurant of the noted Greenhill Hotel, a Blairmore landmark.

The building's history reflects the history of Blairmore's main street and commercial development in the Crowsnest Pass area. Unlike many commercial buildings built in the early twentieth century, however, it includes more than just a 'boomtown' front. The decorative parapet and oriel window are unusual features and suggest an Italianate design. The building is also a main street landmark and one of the oldest commercial buildings still remaining in Blairmore.
From HeRMIS Alberta
Type of Marker: Cultural