No. 5 [318] Pitkin Place - Pueblo, CO
This is one of the Victorian residences that are designated as the Pitkin Place Historic District.
Location: Colorado, United States

"In the early 1890s, the architect-contractor team of George Roe and E.W. Shutt built six of the seven residences within the district. Developed on land owned by the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company as an exclusive subdivision, Pitkin Place is a linear grouping of residential properties exhibiting a high degree of visual continuity." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .

"No. 5 Pitkin Place, is a multi-gabled structure of brick, shingles, and stone. The uppermost gable is faced with decorative shingling and has a semi-circular window with an arched surround. The most unique feature on this residence is the circular balcony with decorative brackets and panelled balustrade. The main window is detailed with a full arch surround of stone which then flows into string coursing. Entrance to No. 5 Pitkin Place is gained beneath a veranda supported by eight Doric columns resting on a massive sandstone balustrade." (from (visit link) )
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No