No. 1 [302] Pitkin Place - Pueblo, CO
Part of the Pitkin Place Historic District, these two lions are noted in the NRHP Nomination form.
Location: Colorado, United States

"In the early 1890s, the architect-contractor team of George Roe and E.W. Shutt built six of the seven residences within the district. Developed on land owned by the Colorado Fuel and Iron Company as an exclusive subdivision, Pitkin Place is a linear grouping of residential properties exhibiting a high degree of visual continuity." (from (visit link) )

The NRHP Form may be found at (visit link) .

"No. 1 Pitkin Place, was built between 1893-1894 and, with its two large store lions guarding the steps, is the most decorative Victorian styled house on the block. Featured in the book titled 'Gaslights and Gingerbread (p.88)', No. 1 Pitkin Place is described as a "gargoyle house...made of native pink stone, probably quarried at nearby Stone City...There is a tower with a steeple top, a tower with carved pillars and battlement. There are enormous archways carved with flowers and leaves, and a porch with checkerboard stonework. Impish faces peer from designs in the stone, and one saucy
face is sticking out his tongue." The heavy massing of this gabled residence, coupled with the extensive use of large archways and deep window reveals, follows the Richardsonian tradition. Other noteworthy features are the quarter-round windows, the squat Richardsonian chimneys, the crenels atop the battlement, and the string coursing which stress the horizontal alignment of the structure." (from (visit link) )
Physical Address:
302 W. Pitkin Place