Woodenfrog Refrectory – Kabetogama, MN
Location: Minnesota, United States

This historical marker tells about the history of the Woodenfrog Refrectory and about the CCC which built numerous buildings in this area. It reads:

The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) established three camps in the Kabetogama State Forest, among them Camp S-81 located on the southeast corner of the Kabetogama loop. The CCC was a Depression-era work program mandated through federal legislation in 1933. It provided employment for thousands of men in Minnesota who worked on construction projects.

Fred P. Wolff, an unemployed architect from St. Paul, supervised Camp S-80 and designed the Woodenfrog refrectory, the only dining/concessioner facility built by the CCC in Minnesota. Constructed of native pine and granite with a roof composed of cedar shingles, it is characteristic of rustic architecture in CCC-built park structures throughout the United Sates. A local mill, the International Lumber Company in International Falls, provided a relatively new product called “insulite” used to insulate the refectory.

John “Dad” Dyhrman, a local mason hired by the CCC, taught enrollees the art of rock splitting and stone construction. He directed construction of the stone refectory, walkways, and pump house at Woodenfrog, as well as the stone retraining wall, an oil house, and the stone foundations of the 1921 and 1935 ranger cabins found at the Kabetogama Lake Visitor Center.

National Register of Historic Places
Marker Type:: Other