Elks Lodge #159 - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685029 N 5498172
From 1910 to 1980 the building on this site was successively the largest opera house in the Crowsnest, a Knights of Columbus Hall then an Elks Hall. In 1980 that building was town down and replaced with this more modern and more functional structure.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Blairmore Opera House
In 1910 the Blairmore Booster Club erected the largest opera house in the district. 110 feet long by 46 feet wide (34m x 14m), its maple floors, full balcony and private boxes could hold 800 people. 'the stage was fronted by hand-painted curtains, and dressing rooms were located in the concrete basement. The building opened in July 1911; final costs were about $15,000.

The Blairmore Opera House Company leased the facility to a series of private operators who scheduled traveling theatre troupes and musical acts, but also showed motion pictures and held dances, political rallys and sports events. The Crow's Nest Pass Musical Festival was held here from 1924 to 1960.

In 1928 the building was sold to the Knights of Columbus for use as the parish hall and sports facility for St. Anne's Catholic Church, under the guidance of Father Harrington. The main floor became a basketball and badminton court, while the basement held a gymnasium, boxing ring and showers. In 1952 Columbus Hall became the Elks Hall, and was torn down in 1980 and replaced by a modern facility.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Physical Address: