Ede Building - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685160 N 5498177
Situated in a typically fire prone town, this building went up after the 1906 fire but was damaged by the 1912 fire that began in the Cosmopolitan Hotel to the west. This is another building that has hosted an eclectic mix of retail outlets.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Ede Building
Calgary magistrate Thomas Ede moved to Blairmore in 1906 and practiced law here for over forty years. In 1909 Ede built a one-story building here for his law office and an adjacent retail space. His tenant in 1912 was the newly-arrived Royal Bank of Canada. later that year the Ede building was damaged in the fire that originated in the Cosmopolitan Hotel. Repairs included the addition of a fireproof wall at its west edge. Later tenants included a cigar store, a men's shoe store, Gallay's Men's Wear around 1925, Hyslop's Ladies' Wear in 1928 and the Model Bakery in the 1940s.

Renovations and reconstruction over the years have left very little of the original building.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage