West Canadian Collieries Office - Blairmore, AB
11U E 684479 N 5498317
West Canadian Collieries was the company which Blairmore has to thank for its existence. It was they who opened their first coal mine near Bellevue in 1903, operating it until the 1960s, yet chose Blairmore as the site for their headquarters.
Location: Alberta, Canada

West Canadian Collieries Office
West Canadian Collieries chose Blairmore as the administrative centre for its Crowsnest Pass coal mines, and after 1912 began to develop land west of the existing town. Known as the New Townsite, the West Townsite or the Greenhill Addition, this new neighborhood was maintained by WCC rather than the Town of Blairmore. Many WCC buildings were heated from a centralized steam plant at the mine. Calgary contractor W. Pettifor built this WCC administration building in 1920. Its offices were on the ground floors, while upstairs were the 'Ruth' apartments. WCC sold the building in 1967.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Photo goes Here