Matthew Flinders, Mt Flinders, You Yangs, Vic, Australia
This plaque in the You Yangs, on Mt Flinders, commemorates Matthew Flinders climb of the mountain while scouting out the area on his circumnavigation of Australia 1802. While Flinders named the hill "Station Peak" it was renamed Flinders Peak in 1912
Location: Victoria, Australia

The plaque reads:
MATTHEW FLINDERS, R.N.,
STOOD ON THIS ROCK TO SURVEY THE BAY.
MAY 1, 1802.
NATIONAL PARKS ASSOCIATION,
1912

This is near a geocache, "Dog-gone Australia's First cache?", GC3GZBG. Which records from his journal:
"At dawn I set off with three of the boat's crew, for the highest part of the back hills called Station Peak. Our way was over a low plain, where the water appeared frequently to lodge; it was covered with small-bladed grass, but almost destitute of wood, and the soil was clayey and shallow ... the top of the peak was reached at ten o'clock ... I left the ship's name on a scroll of paper, deposited in a small pile of stones upon the top of the peak. " With the question being raised, was this Australia's first cache?!?
Age/Event Date: 1802, and 1912 placement of plaque

Type of Historic Marker: Plaque only