Union Bank - Blairmore, AB
11U E 684862 N 5498213
This substantial brick building, not terribly large, two storeys in height, rectangular in plan and having tasteful and somewhat muted decorative touches on the façade is, like many early small town banks, fairly easy to identify as such.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Union Bank
The Union Bank came to Blairmore in 1906, locating in a small wooden building on Victoria (main) Street near Fifth Avenue (present 129th Street), one block east of here.

In 1923 local contractor Enrico Pozzi erected this building for West Canadian Collieries as a new, more substantial location for lease to the Union Bank, which included staff accommodation upstairs. A new vault was installed in 1946.

The Union Bank was absorbed by the Royal Bank of Canada in 1925. The Royal Bank remained in this building until 1976, when it relocated to its present building next door.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Photo goes Here