Miner's Diner - Julian, CA
A small diner located in the heart of Julian.

The plaque says, "This brick building, first in the back-country, was built using 100,000 bricks from Ike Levi's Julian kiln for Adolph Levi, Austrian emigrant, and his partner Joseph Marks, native Mississippian. Dis-solution of the partnership made Marks the sole owner of the new building. Except for a lease to Rudy Levi and Jake Noah, Marks housed his Julian mercantile herein until he retired in 1921. This remaining example of several early Julian brick buildings has housed a valuable community service without interruption for more than 100 years."
Overall Rating?:

Buffet Style: no