Bute Park - Lucky Seven - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487176 N 5703345
Bute Park is the anchor for this Lucky 7, all core group waymarks are within 0.1 miles, giving a Tally of 14. Bute Park is the principal park, also the green heart of the City of Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The boundry wall between Bute Park and the City center is known as the Animal Wall.

"Bute Park & Arboretum is an extensive area of mature parkland easily accessible from the city centre. Flanked by the River Taff, Sophia Gardens, Pontcanna Fields and Cardiff Castle, Bute Park is the “green heart” of Cardiff full of historic and wildlife interest. At 56 hectares (equivalent to 75 football pitches), it is one of the largest urban parks in Wales and comprises a broad mix of historic landscape, urban woodland, sports pitches, arboretum, horticultural features and river corridor.

Few cities have such a spacious green area in the heart of their city. An internationally-significant grade-1 listed historic landscape, Bute Park is on Cadw’s Register of Landscapes." Text adapted from: (visit link) & (visit link)

Department Number, Category Names, Waymark Code & Title:
1-Animals
2-Buildings
3-Business
4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture > WME6EP : Seal - Bute Park - Cardiff, Wales.
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMG9R0 : Bute Park & Arboretum - Tourist Attraction - Cardiff.
6-History
7-Measurment Standards
8-Monuments > Statues (People)> Statues of Religious Figures > WMET68 : Mercury - Roman God - Cardiff, Wales.
9-Nature > Plants > Gardens > Arboretums > WMF4HP : Bute Park Arboretum - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMFG4P : Gorsedd Stones - Bute Park - Cardiff, Wales.
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures
14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMF142 : Bute Park - Cardiff - Wales.
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > WMF13J : Bute Park - Cardiff Edition - Wales
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture > Figurative Public Sculpture > WME6EP 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMG9R0 8-Monuments > Statues of Religious Figures > WMET68 9-Nature > Arboretums > WMF4HP 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMFG4P 14-Technology > Wikipedia Entries > WMF142 15-Waymarking Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > WMF13J

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14