Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France -Pont Valentré, Cahors
31T E 375205 N 4922523
The iconic Pont Valentré is the signature for the city of Cahors and the surrounding vineyards. This stone arched bridge, fortified with three towers, is classic example of medieval French military architecture and UNESCO world heritage site,868-052.
Location: Occitanie, France

Pont Valentré crosses the Lot River to the west of the city of Cahors. The three fortified towers rising 40 m above the water remain as distinctive features. The bridge is 138 m long with six Gothic arches spanning 16.5 m each. The first stone was laid 17 June, 1306 and the bridge was opened in 1378. The bridge created a significant east west trade route and remains open for pedestrians as part of the Camino de Santiago de Compostela. The bridge was listed as a national historical monument in 1840 and a UNESCO World Heritage site in 1998 as part of the Camino de Santiago de Compostella, (Chemins de Saint-Jacques-de-Compostelle en France).
Type: Site