P. Burns and Co. - Blairmore, AB
11U E 685082 N 5498198
Another small town in the Crowsnest, and another Burns Meat Market. We shouldn't be surprised, as Pat Burns built over 100 of them in small towns in western Canada; he even supplied meat to the Klondike.
Location: Alberta, Canada

P. Burns and Co.
Pat Burns (1856 - 1937) was a prominent Alberta rancher, businessman and Canadian senator who created one of the world's largest integrated meat packing operations. In addition to his ranches, stockyards and packing plants, Burns had small outlets in many rural towns throughout western Canada, including the Crowsnest Pass. Three different P. Burns and Company buildings stood on this same site. In 1910 the original outlet was moved to make way for a larger building and ice-house as their Crowsnest Pass distribution centre. It was destroyed by fire in 1919, and was promptly replaced with the present fireproof brick building. P. Burns and Company closed this location in 1932.

Vinc Krivsky moved his Central Meat Market here in 1934, and operated it until about 1950. In 1953 the Catonio brothers opened a grocery store which served Blairmore until 1982.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural