Houghton Building - Bolton, MA
19T E 285457 N 4701208
This building, now housing the community cable channel and other service, was once Bolton's high school.

In Bolton, along Mass. Route 117, is the Houghton Building, which used to be the high school for Bolton.

The building is on the north side of the road, and is west of the town hall, and east of the public library. Parking is available by the building or across the street (be careful crossing this busy road).

The building is a white painted wooden structure two stories tall with a peaked, shingled roof. Entrance is on the end facing the road.

Since 2012 the building houses Bolton Access TV, as well as The Conservation Trust and Friends of the Bolton Library. Before that, it was the town's police station.

A sign in the park across the street has the following about the building as a school:

"Houghton High School (behind you) was built in 1847 after the Will of Joseph Houghton gifted the Town 80 rods of land and $12,000 for the support of a high school. Unfortunately, Joseph had felt disinclined to allow the descendants of nine Bolton Assessors to attend his school for 100 years. The State Supreme Court set aside this claim in his Will as the school was built with taxpayer money. Poor Joseph! What would he think if he knew that the office of those dreaded Assessors was housed in the Houghton School for many years!"