History of Boston - 1600-2000 - Rose Kennedy Greenway - Boston, MA
19T E 330684 N 4692042
The Rose Kennedy Greenway has this time line that stretches for about 100 feet, with the Boston skyline in the background.

On the edge of Boston's North End neighborhood and along the Rose Kennedy Greenway is this timeline installation providing selected historical events for the City of Boston.

The time line is along a sidewalk on the southside of Hanover Street between the two roads on either side of the Greenway. The timeline is long - about 100 ft. The time line is broken up by century, with the years, "1600," "1700," etc. starting each century block of events. Then there is a specific year and a short description of the event with it. As Boston is such a large and complex city, the events described are but a small portion of what could have been included. A few of the included ones are highlighted below:

1600

1632 - The first windmill to operate in the Colonies moves to Copp's Hill from Cambridge, where it would grind corn only in a westerly wind.

1656 - An ordinance names 'the bridge to the North End (now Hanover Street) as the only place where butchers might 'throw their beasts' entrails and garbage without penalty or fine.

1700

1786 - The original Charles River Bridge America's first long (5,303 feet) deep water bridge opens on June 17 connecting the North End to Charlestown. This event attracts 20,000 spectators - more than the entire population of Boston.

1797 - The USS Constitution ('Old Ironsides') launches from Hart's Shipyard on the site of today's U.S. Coast Guard base in the North End. Designed by Joshua Humphrey, the Constitution wins all 42 of her battles. Now the oldest commissioned ship in the U.S. Navy, she rests in Charlestown Navy Yard.

1800

1821 - The William Underwood Company opens as a tinsmith at 530m Atlantic Avenue. Later located at 52 Fulton Street, the Underwood Company develops as a food business and preserves its products in tin cans. Underwood Deviled Ham is distributed worldwide.

1895 - Garden Court resident John Fitzgerald Kennedy is elected to the U.S. House of Representatives after serving in the Massachusetts Senate. He later becomes Mayor of Boston. He is often seen strolling down Hanover Street of 'The Dear Old North End."

1900

1919 - At 12:30 p.m. on January 15, a 50-foot high 90 foot diameter tank of molasses owned by the Purity Distilling Company at 529 Commercial Street collapses, releasing a 15 foot tall wave of molasses containing over two million gallons. The wave has so much force that 21 people and dozens of horses die, 150 people are injured and buildings are destroyed.

2004 - Thirteen years of the 'Big Dig' construction culminates with the dismantling of the elevated Central Artery. Traffic is moved underground to the Thomas P. O'Neil, Jr. Tunnel, and nearly 30 acres of land are cleared for development and for the Rose Kennedy Greenway.
Agency Responsible for Placement: Unknown

Year Placed: 2014