Rosenborg Castle Gardens - Copenhagen, Denmark
33U E 347672 N 6173764
The Rosenborg Castle Gardens (Danish: Kongens Have, which translates to the King's Garden in English) was established in the early 17th century as the private gardens of King Christian IV's Rosenborg Castle.
Location: Denmark

A historical marker just outside the castle is titled "The King's Garden Over 400 Years" and includes text in both English and Danish. The English text reads:

"In 1606 Christian IV bought a large area outside old Copenhagen. Here a combined kitchen and ornamental garden was laid out, which could both supply the court and provide space for titling at the ring and other royal activities. The pleasure palace Rosenborg was built in a corner of the garden. It is known that apples, pears, cherries, plums, quinces, figs, walnuts, vines, mulberries, peaches, and almonds were cultivated in the garden, and by 1624 there were as many as 1400 different plants. Today the ornamental garden has taken over, and of the original garden only the paths remain. In the western corner of the garden boxwood hedges have been used to recreate the geometric Renaissance form of the beds. The plants are all varieties which were known in the 1600s."