Victoria Park - Victoria Park, London, UK
30U E 705114 N 5713284
This blue plaque for Victoria Park is part of the Bow Heritage Trail in east London. The plaque is attached to a concrete block that is set into the ground just within the Crown Gate West entrance to the park.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Tower Hamlets Council website has an article about Victoria Park that tells us:

Victoria Park is one of London’s most important historic parks and its oldest public park, visited by millions of Londoners for nearly 170 years as a place of healthy recreation, sports, play and relaxation.

The park is the largest in Tower Hamlets at 86.18 hectares and has one of the highest visitor numbers of all the London parks with around 12 million visits per year. The park is bordered on its northern boundary by the London Borough of Hackney. A wide range of formal and informal sports, sponsored activities, events and festivals take place throughout the year.

Victoria Park is a key link in a green corridor that stretches from the River Thames at Limehouse, along the Regents Canal and through Mile End Park, along with the new Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park virtually next door.

Once again in 2014 Victoria Park has been successful in retaining our Green Flag and Green Heritage Awards for the fourth year. In addition to this we regained our Crown and was voted the nation's favourite park, coming first place in the People's Choice Award.

Opening times

Victoria Park opens at 7am and closes at dusk, 364 days a year (the park is closed on Christmas Day). The specific times are on the notice boards at all park entrances.

Victoria Park Splash Pool is open from 11am until 5pm from the last weekend in May until the first week in September.

How to get here

Victoria Park
Grove Road
Bow
London E3 5TB

Nearest underground station: Mile End
Nearest rail stations: Cambridge Heath/Hackney Wick station

From Mile End station: turn left and cross over Mile End Road. Turn right onto Grove Road – it’s about 10-15 minutes walk straight down. Alternatively, you can also walk most of the way through Mile End Park, which runs parallel to Grove Road. You will first arrive at the Crown Gates. Alternatively, on Grove Road you can catch bus 277 or 425 to the middle of the park.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Bow Heritage Trail

Individual Recognized: Victoria Park