Coleman Hardware - Coleman, AB
11U E 680338 N 5500909
Beside the Roxy Theatre and across the street from the Grand Union Hotel, this is the second building to be erected on this site, the first departing in a ball of fire. It now houses a thrift store operated by Crowsnest Community Support Services.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Coleman Hardware
This site has hosted a hardware store for most of its history. In 1907 A. F. Grady sold his business here to D. J. Hill who renamed it the Coleman Hardware Company. In 1909 Hill sold furniture from the second floor. After 1910 it was known as Goodeve Hardware, and in 1911 H. G. Goodeve had contractor Edmund Disney construct a new two-story building here. It went back to Coleman Hardware when Louis Dutil bought the business in 1918.

The building was destroyed by fire in 1948, and was replaced by the present building. This also operated as a hardware and furniture store until 1998 when the Modern Electric business owned by the Montalbetti family closed.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural