Salvation Army Hall - Coleman, AB
11U E 680425 N 5500940
The first building on this site was a wood frame building, built about 1904 and replaced by this one, constructed of hollow clay block in the mid '20s. We can't help but wonder if that choice of materials had an incendiary cause.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Salvation Army Hall
Salvation Army Hall The first building on this site was a wood structure built around 1904. The present building is stucco over hollow clay block, and dates from the mid 1920s.

Choo Loy Gooey owned and operated a laundry here from about 1904 to 1932, after which the laundry was operated by others.

The Salvation Army purchased the property in 1940 to replace their previous hall near the train station. They used it for meetings, rallys and community events until the early 1960s.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural