Andrew Povinch Building - Coleman, AB
11U E 680416 N 5500938
One of the later commercial buildings to be erected in Coleman's commercial section, this early '20s building housed a general store for much of its life.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Andrew Povinch Building
This building is thought to have been built by Andro Pawlinchuk (Andrew Povinch) in 1920 or 1921 from stuccoed hollow clay block. Povinch rented or leased the building as a general store. It was flanked by a liquor store of similar age and construction on the left and by an older two-story wooden grocery store on the right, and had a very small house in the back yard. In the early 1950s it hosted a dry cleaning business.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural