Santa Ysabel Asistencia Site - Santa Ysabel, CA
A state marker, in the middle of nowhere.

The plaque says, "SANTA YSABEL ASISTENCIA SITE
FATHER FERNANDO MARTIN CELEBRATED THE FIRST MASS ON SEPT. 20, 1818 AT A SITE NEARBY, AN OUTPOST OF MISSION SAN DIEGO. BY 1822 SANTA YSABEL HAD A CHAPEL, CEMETERY, GRANARY, MANY HOUSES, AND 450 NEOPHYTES. AFTER SECULARIZATION IN THE 1830'S, PRIESTLY VISITS WERE RARE.TRADITION ASSERTS THAT SERVICES HAVE BEEN HELD HERE SINCE 1818, UNDER RAMADAS ERECTED AGAINST ONE WALL AFTER THE ROOF CAVED IN. THE PRESENT CHAPEL WAS BUILT IN 1924.
CALIFORNIA REGISTERED HISTORICAL LANDMARK NO.369.
ORIGINALLY REGISTERED APRIL 3, 1940. PLAQUE PLACED BY THE STATE DEPARTMENT OF PARKS AND RECREATION IN COOPERATION WITH THE ROMAN CATHOLIC DIOCESE OF SAN DIEGO, SANTA YSABEL TRIBAL COUNCIL, AND SQUIBOB CHAPTER, E CLAMPUS VITUS, SEPTEMBER 26, 1987."
Marker Number: 369.00

Marker Name: Santa Ysabel Asistencia Site