Neptune - Hillerød, Denmark
33U E 331371 N 6202048
This statue of the Roman god Neptune is part of the Neptune Fountain at Frederiksborg Castle (Danish: Frederiksborg Slot) in Hillerød, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

ABOUT THE FOUNTAIN:

"Christian IV commissioned a fountain for the middle courtyard from the Dutch artist Adrian de Vries. The Neptune Fountain is a symbol of Denmark's position as a leading Baltic power at the beginning of the 17th century, and it was one of Frederiksborg Castle's most splendid features. It was made in 1617 and was set up in the courtyard at latest by 1621. During the war against Sweden in 1659 it was dismantled. Its sculptures were taken to Sweden as war booty and set up in the park at Drottningholm Palace near Stockholm. In 1888 J. C: Jacobsen paid for a reconstruction of the fountain and had new bronze casts made from the fountain's original figures."

--Source (visit link)

ABOUT THE GOD NEPTUNE:

"Neptune (Latin: Neptunus) was the Roman god of freshwater and the sea in Roman religion. He is the counterpart of the Greek god Poseidon. In the Greek-influenced tradition, Neptune was the brother of Jupiter and Pluto, each of them presiding over the realms of Heaven, our earthly world, and the Underworld, respectively. Salacia was his consort.

Depictions of Neptune in Roman mosaics, especially those of North Africa, are influenced by Hellenistic conventions. Neptune was likely associated with fresh water springs before the sea. Like Poseidon, Neptune was worshipped by the Romans also as a god of horses, under the name Neptunus Equester, a patron of horse-racing."

--Wikipedia (visit link)
Time Period: Ancient