Neptune Fountain - Hillerød, Denmark
33U E 331371 N 6202048
The Neptune Fountain is located at Frederiksborg Castle (Danish: Frederiksborg Slot) in Hillerød, Denmark.
Location: Denmark

"Christian IV commissioned a fountain for the middle courtyard from the Dutch artist Adrian de Vries. The Neptune Fountain is a symbol of Denmark's position as a leading Baltic power at the beginning of the 17th century, and it was one of Frederiksborg Castle's most splendid features. It was made in 1617 and was set up in the courtyard at latest by 1621. During the war against Sweden in 1659 it was dismantled. Its sculptures were taken to Sweden as war booty and set up in the park at Drottningholm Palace near Stockholm. In 1888 J. C: Jacobsen paid for a reconstruction of the fountain and had new bronze casts made from the fountain's original figures."

--Source (visit link)