Coleman Mercantile Store - Coleman, AB
11U E 680311 N 5500916
The first major retail outlet in Coleman, the Mercantile Store was something akin to a turn of the century "Real Crowsnest Superstore", selling everything from groceries to clothes, furniture & appliances - even cattle feed.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Look at the older black and white photo and you'll notice a gorgeous octagonal tower and cupola complete with gracefully curved steeple on the corner of the building. The cupola and steeple, sadly, were removed in 1948.
Coleman Mercantile Store
Coleman's first major commercial building was erected by contractor Edmund Disney in 1904. Coleman Mercantile Company Ltd sold all manner of goods, including clothes, groceries, furniture and appliances, and even cattle feed until it closed in 1913. Next came W. L. Ouimette, and then Ed Ledieu whose Big Corner Store was forced to close in 1939 due to the common but risky practice of extending credit during the Great Depression. In 1944 the Montalbetti family opened Modern Electric, an electrical, appliance and hardware business. The corner cupola was removed in 1948.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural