McBurney Drug Store - Coleman, AB
11U E 680249 N 5500905
Built prior to 1910, this building was at one time the Coleman Post Office. In 1913, after renovations, it became a drug store, which it remained for at least 60 years.
Location: Alberta, Canada

McBurney Drug Store
This building was Coleman's post office before Howard. C. McBurney purchased it in 1913. McBurney engaged contractor Edmund Disney to add display windows and renovate the interior, then opened a drug store.

The McBurneys moved from Coleman in the mid-1940s, but the building continued to be used as a drug store for another thirty years. Its exterior was refurbished in the early 1990s.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
Type of Marker: Cultural