Hamilton Standard Propeller - Erickson Aircraft Colleciton - Madras, OR
10T E 646716 N 4948045
This aircraft propeller resides within the Erickson Aircraft Collection in a hanger and Madras Airport.
Location: Oregon, United States

The Erickson Aircraft Collection relocated approximately 20 aircraft to the Madras Airport in 2014. This collection of mostly WWII vintage planes were previously housed in a military hanger at the Tillamook Air Museum (NW coastal town in Oregon).

The following verbiage is taken from an interpretive display that stands in front of this propeller and reads:

Hamilton Standard Propeller

Hamilton Standard, a famous aircraft propeller part supplier, was founded in 1910 by Thomas F. Hamilton. Charles Lindburgh's "Spirit of St. Louis" used a propeller from the predecessor company of Hamilton Standard, Standard Steel Propeller Company. In 1999, Hamilton Standard merged with Sunstrand Aerospace to become Hamilton Sunstrand, a division of United Technologies Corporation.

It was the Hamilton hydraulically-operated, variable-pitch propeller which, in the early 1930s, brought this type of propeller into worldwide operation and set the pattern for other propeller manufacturers

This propeller came off the museum's Aero Spaceline Mini Guppy (currently residing at the Tillamook Air Museum).

This collection of aircraft, engines, cars and other military equipment are definitely worth the visit for any aircraft enthusiast.

For what use was your waymark originally intended?: Aircraft

What purpose does it serve today?: Free Standing