Cardiff Castle Keep - Lucky 8 - Cardiff, Wales.
30U E 487384 N 5703518
The core of this Lucky 7 waymark is 'Cardiff Castle Keep' with 8 waymarks all within 0.1 miles giving a Tally of 16. The Castle is a must visit heritage attraction. Located in the center of Cardiff, The Capitol of Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Cardiff Castle is one of Wales's leading heritage attractions and a site of international significance. During 2000 years of history, the Castle has been a Roman Garrison, a Norman stronghold and now a gothic fairytale fantasy.

"The Roman fort at Cardiff was probably established at the end of the 50s AD, on a strategic site that afforded easy access to the sea. Archaeological excavations made during the 1970s indicate that this was only the first of four forts, each a different size, that occupied the present site. Remains of the Roman wall can be seen today.

After the Norman conquest, the Castle’s keep was built, re-using the site of the Roman fort. The site was divided into inner and outer wards, separated by a huge stone wall. The first keep on the motte was erected by Robert Fitzhamon, the Norman Lord of Gloucester, and along with many of these early defences was probably built of wood. More medieval fortifications and dwellings followed.

The Castle passed through the hands of many noble families until in 1766, it passed by marriage to the Bute family. The 2nd Marquess of Bute was responsible for turning Cardiff into the world’s greatest coal exporting port. The Castle and Bute fortune passed to his son John, the 3rd Marquess of Bute, who by the 1860s was reputed to be the richest man in the world." Text Source: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings
3-Business
4-Culture > Sculptures (Art)> Figurative Public Sculpture > WME7EH : Clock Tower Statue - Mercury - Cardiff Castle.
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WME8KX : Cardiff Castle - Wales
6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WME8VF : Cardiff Castle and Keep - Wales
7-Measurment
8-Monuments > Statues (People)> Statues of Religious Figures > WMEM90 : Jupiter - Roman God - Cardiff Castle.
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMG8CH : Cardiff Castle & Keep - Cardiff, Capitol of Wales.
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures > Outdoor Altars > WMFF27 : Gorsedd Stones - Bute Park - Cardiff, Wales.
14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMF0AQ : Cardiff Castle - Wales.
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > WMEYVB : Cardiff Castle - Cardiff Edition - Wales.

Cardiff Castle, Castle Street, Cardiff, South Wales.
use CF10 3RB for Sat Nav / GPS.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture > Sculptures (Art)> Figurative Public Sculpture > WME7EH 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WME8KX 6-History > Preserved Architectural Remnants and Ruins > WME8VF 8-Monuments > Statues (People)> Statues of Religious Figures > WMEM90 10-Oddities > Satellite Imagery Oddities > WMG8CH 13-Structures > Outdoor Altars > WMFF27 14-Technology > Internet > Wikipedia Entries > WMF0AQ 15-Waymarking Multifarious > Monopoly in the Real World > WMEYVB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16