Lostorf, SO, Switzerland
The town hall of Lostorf is located at the main street in the south of the old village center.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN:

The town:

Lostorf is a municipality in the district of Gösgen in the canton of Solothurn with about 3800 inhabitants.

The municipality of Lostorf has been inhabited since the Roman times. In the early Middle Ages migrated Germanic Alemanni and merged with the indigenous Gallo-Roman population.

The current name is first mentioned in 1145 as "Lozdorf", 1265 as "Losdorf". The name is of old High German origin and means village of Hlodo (or Lotto).

In the Middle Ages Lostorf belonged to the rule Wartenfels under the suzerainty of Habsburg. In 1465 Adrian Bubenberg sold Wartenfels for 3000 guilders to the city of Solothurn. Lostorf is still today part of the canton Solothurn.

Lostorf was originally a long drawn-out village along the creek, which was mainly agricultural. With the building construction in the 20th century the shape of the village has developed strongly in the width. Even today, agriculture plays a role, but since the 1970s there is also an industrial and commercial area on the southern edge of the village and since 1930 the mineral springs in Lostorf produce mineral water and soft drinks. Many residents also work as commuters in the regions Olten and Aarau.

The Town Hall:

The town hall is located on the main road south of the old village. It is a two-storey house which is covered with plastic shingles and stands with the gable on a square with a fountain.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Lostorf ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Gösgen im Kanton Solothurn mit etwa 3800 Einwohnern.

Das Gemeindegebiet von Lostorf war bereits zur Römerzeit besiedelt. Im frühen Mittelalter wanderten germanische Alemannen ein und vermischten sich mit der angestammten gallo-römischen Bevölkerung.

Der heutige Name ist erstmals 1145 als "Lozdorf" erwähnt, 1265 als "Losdorf". Der Name ist alt hochdeutschen Ursprungs und bedeutet Dorf des Hlodo (oder Lotto).

Im Mittelalter gehörte Lostorf zur Herrschaft Wartenfels unter der Oberhoheit von Habsburg. 1465 verkaufte Adrian von Bubenberg Wartenfels für 3000 Gulden an die Stadt Solothurn. Lostorf gehört auch heute noch zum Kanton Solothurn.

Lostorf war ursprünglich ein langgezogenes Dorf entlang des Baches, das stark landwirtschaftlich geprägt war. Mit der Bautätigkeit hat sich die Form des Dorfes stark in die Breite entwickelt. Auch heute noch spielt die Landwirtschaft eine Rolle, es gibt aber seit den 1970er Jahren auch ein Industrie- und Gewerbegebiet am Südrand des Dorfes und seit 1930 wird von der Mineralquelle in Lostorf Mineralwasser und Süssgetränke vertrieben. Viele Einwohner arbeiten auch als Pendler in den Regionen Olten und Aarau.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus befindet sich an der Hauptstrasse südlich des alten Dorfkerns. Es ist ein zweistöckiges Haus das mit Kunststoff-Schindeln verkleidet ist und mit dem Giebel zu einem Vorplatz mit einem Brunnen steht.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 5