182 Grove Road - Grove Road, London, UK
30U E 705269 N 5713077
This blue plaque is attached to a building that used to be a Dr Barnados Childrens Home. The plaque, part of the Historic Buildings of Bow series, is attached to No 182 which is on the north east side of Grove Road.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Children's Home website has an article about 182 Grove Road that tells us:

A Barnardo's home known as the Children's Fold (also referred to as Sheppard's House) was established in around 1887 at 182 Grove Road, London E3. The home's address is sometimes later given as 180 Grove Road so may have expansed into the neighbouring property. Originally used for physically disabled boys, it was later used for children transferred from Barnardo's Babies' Castle. By 1900, the home housed up to 120 boys aged 6 to 12.

The Grove Road home appears to have closed in around 1912, with many of the boys being moving to the new Boys' Garden City at Woodford Bridge. The building is now in private residential use.

Blue Plaque managing agency: Historic Buildings of Bow

Individual Recognized: 182 Grove Road