Castle Clock Tower - Lucky Seven - Cardiff Castle, Wales.
30U E 487324 N 5703383
Cardiff Castle Clock Tower is the anchor for this Lucky 7, Core department Waymarks all within 0.1 miles giving a Tally of 14. Cardiff Castle is one of Wales’s leading ancient attractions & a site of international significance in South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

"The clock tower is Cardiff Castle’s most iconic feature. Originally defining the entrance to the city, it was one of the first Victorian Gothic elements to be constructed at the Castle. Built between 1869 and 1873, its construction caused much controversy amongst the residents of the City. Started in 1869, was built from a dark Caerphilly stone and fashioned in a robust French Gothic style by Gothic Revival architect William Burges.

The theme of the clock tower is time. Set to either side of the large, cast iron clocks on each face of the tower are a total of 7 oversized figures, representing the 7 planets and the corresponding Roman gods. Each figure stands on a pedestal and holds an attribute relating to their signs of the Zodiac.

These figures are:
West Wall - Saturn and Jupiter
South Wall - Mars and Sol
East Wall - Venus and Mercury
North Wall - Luna

The depictions of these Roman gods are placed in medieval costume; a curious juxtaposition but one which works within the context of the overall theme of the Tower.

Above the statues, within the machicolations, are 5 heraldic shields on each face. The 5 designs are repeated on each side of the clock tower.

On the North face at Summer Smoking Room level, is a square plaque with a carved depiction of an oak
tree.
Original watercolour drawings of the design show the architectural embellishments and figures illuminated by
bright polychrome decoration. This decoration is visible in early black and white photographs of the Clock Tower.

Since the completion of the Clock Tower, the exposed position on the Cardiff skyline has inevitably lead to the weathering of the painted decoration and the implementation of several schemes of redecoration. Through these progressive schemes of re-decoration, the original designs have mutated, leading to changes in colour and design layout

As part of the conservation project a few years ago, the opportunity was seized not only to repaint the sculpture, but to recreate accurately the original appearance of these important, polychromed statues." Text Source:
1-Animals
2-Buildings
3-Business
4-Culture > Statues (Art)> Lion Statues > WME7P3 :
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMG94T : The Animal Wall - Visitor Attraction - Cardiff Castle
6-History
7-Measurment Standards
8-Monuments > Statues (People)> Statues of Religious Figures > WMEM31 : Mars - Roman God - Cardiff Castle.
9-Nature
10-Oddities > Epic Beings and Creatures > WMEA9R : Venus - Cardiff Castle.
11-Recreation
12-Signs > Milestones > WMG706 : Cardiff District - Milestone - Cardiff Capitol of Wales.
13-Structures
14-Technology > Punishment and Disciplinary Devices > WME5T0 : Stocks - Cardiff Castle - Wales
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Extraterrestrial Locations > WMEM27 Moon - Luna - Roman Godess - Cardiff Castle
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
4-Culture > Statues (Art)> Lion Statues > WME7P3 5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMG94T 8-Monuments > Statues (People)> Statues of Religious Figures > WMEM31 10-Oddities > Epic Beings and Creatures > WMEA9R 12-Signs > Milestones > WMG706 14-Technology > Punishment and Disciplinary Devices > WME5T0 15-Multifarious > Extraterrestrial Locations > WMEM27

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 16