Empire Hotel - Coleman, AB
11U E 680180 N 5500895
This hotel is no longer with us, having departed in flames in 1962. The site is now occupied by a large and modern steel workshop/storage building.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Empire Hotel
Andrew Trelle, contractor and undertaker, built the Pacific Hotel here in 1905. The following year Trelle leased out the hotel and moved from Coleman. By 1915 the building had fallen into disrepair and the hotel was closed, although parts of it were rented for retail, office and meeting space. Tenants included the Coleman Flour and Feed Co, the Salvation Army, and the 192nd Battalion recruiting office.

Jack A. McDonald purchased the building in 1919 and reopened it as the Empire Hotel. Its wood exterior was covered by stucco in 1936. McDonald operated the Empire Hotel until 1944. The hotel burned to the ground in 1962.
Learn more about Crowsnest Heritage
>