Charles Nicholas Store - Coleman, AB
11U E 680248 N 5500897
We're unaware of the date of construction of this wood frame building, though it stands along what was once the main commercial street in the town amid several other wood frame buildings of the same apparent vintage. Possibly it was built in 1920.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Charles Nicholas Store
`Dry goods' stores were the small-scale equivalent of modern-day department stores. They sold everything needed for the home or farm, except for perishable items such as food.

After operating a dry goods store on Second Street (present 18 Avenue), Charles Nicholas moved to rented space on First Street (present 17th Avenue) in 1918 before relocating across the street here in 1920. Nicholas operated this store until his death in 1947. His son sold the business the following year, and it continued to operate as a clothing and department store.
From the plaque at the site
Type of Marker: Cultural