Roman God Mercury / Mercury the Planet - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 435031 N 3353908
This statue of the Roman God Mercury is located in the Olmsted Garden at the Cummer Museum of Art and Gardens. The Planet Mercury was named after the Roman God.

ABOUT THE STATUE AND THE GOD:

According to a plaque by the bronze statue, it was created in the mid-20th century, and was a gift of the Family of Helen Wilcox and Walter H. Marshall, Sr. Mercury is depicted in a running pose and is wearing a helmet with wings on each side. He is running nude. He is barefoot, but has wings on his ankles.

"Mercury is a major Roman god, being one of the Dii Consentes within the ancient Roman pantheon. He is the patron god of financial gain, commerce, eloquence (and thus poetry), messages/communication (including divination), travelers, boundaries, luck, trickery and thieves; he is also the guide of souls to the underworld. He was considered the son of Maia and Jupiter in Roman mythology. His name is possibly related to the Latin word merx ("merchandise"; compare merchant, commerce, etc.), mercari (to trade), and merces (wages). In his earliest forms, he appears to have been related to the Etruscan deity Turms, both of which share characteristics with the Greek god Hermes. In Virgil's Aeneid, Mercury reminds Aeneas of his mission to found the city of Rome. In Ovid's Fasti, Mercury is assigned to escort the nymph Larunda to the underworld. Mercury, however, fell in love with Larunda and made love to her on the way. Larunda thereby became mother to two children, referred to as the Lares, invisible household gods."

-- Source

ABOUT THE PLANET:

"Mercury is the smallest and closest to the Sun of the eight planets in the Solar System, with an orbital period of about 88 Earth days. Seen from Earth, it appears to move around its orbit in about 116 days, which is much faster than any other planet in the Solar System. It has no known natural satellites. The planet is named after the Roman deity Mercury, the messenger to the gods."

-- Wikipedia

Celestial Body: Mercury