Juan N. Seguín - Fort Worth Stockyards - Fort Worth, TX
14S E 654586 N 3629085
Texas revolutionary Juan Seguín is honored with a star on the Texas Trail of Fame in the Fort Worth Stockyards, Fort Worth, TX.

Mr. Seguín's star is located on the north side of W Exchange Ave, near the intersection with N Main St, and it says:

Texas Trail of Fame
Juan N. Seguín
Fort Worth Stockyards

The Texas Trail of Fame website (see link) has a depiction of Mr. Seguín, as well as this short biography:

Juan Seguín served at the Alamo with Col. William B. Travis and survived because he was sent for reinforcements before the final battle. He served as a scout and captain in the Texas army and provided the rear guard for Sam Houston’s forces. Seguín was a hero of the Battle of San Jacinto and later served in the Texas Senate.

About the Texas Trail of Fame: (visit link)

The Texas Trail of Fame was established in 1997 to honor those who have made a significant contribution to our Western way of life. Throughout the walkways of the Fort Worth National Historic District, bronze inlaid markers have been placed in honor of their achievements. The desire of the Texas Trail of Fame is to inspire and educate visitors through the adventure of reflecting on these Westerner’s accomplishments. Trail Guides are available at the Stockyards Visitor's information Center. So come on out to the Fort Worth Stockyards, grab a guide, and hit the trail!

Location: Fort Worth Stockyards