Scott Of The Antarctic - Lucky Seven - Cardiff Bay, Wales.
30U E 488519 N 5700081
The Scott of Antarctica exhibition - Forms the anchor for the Lucky 7 unique core department waymarks, all are within 0.1 miles, giving a tally of 14. The memorial is located near the dock, from which Scots ship departed Cardiff, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

In 1910 the British Antarctic Expedition, led by Captain Robert Falcon Scott, departed from Cardiff Bay in the vessel SS Terra Nova but the expedition ended tragically and never returned.

The Sails & Scott of the Antarctic Exhibition feature probably the longest, best presented, historic marker you will ever come across. This fascinating marker displays Scott’s journey to the Antarctic, including the departure of Terra Nova from Cardiff on 15th June 1910, and the methods used to reach the pole. Historic words that Captain Oats spoke on 17th March 1912 "I am going outside, I may be some Time" & Captain Scott's last diary entry on 29th March" It seems a pity, but I don't think I can write more"

The Sails
"The Barrage Sails have become a landmark on the Barrage. The design of the viewpoint reflects a ship's bow and the nautical theme is extended with a decked surface and sails.
Captain Scott Exhibition:
In 1910 the British Antarctic Expedition, led by Captain Robert Falcon Scott, departed from Cardiff Bay in the vessel SS Terra Nova. Under the barrage sails you will find a fascinating outdoor exhibition displaying Scott's journey to the Antarctic and the methods used to reach the pole." Text Source: (visit link)

"When the British Antarctic Expedition departed from Cardiff on its final voyage in 1910 it created one of the greatest legends of adventure and heroism of the 20th Century. So it’s important that we continue the memory of Captain Scott and his comrades, and their association with the City of Cardiff, to encourage future generations to push boundaries and seize their sprit of adventure." Text adapted from: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMPC61 : Scott Of The Antarctic.
6-History > Antarctic Points of Interest > WME4GX : Scott of the Antarctic - Cardiff Bay
7-Measurement
8-Monuments > Maritime Monuments and Memorials > WMPC56 : Scott Of The Antarctic - Memorial - Cardiff Bay.
9-Nature
10-Oddities
11-Recreation > Skateparks > WME2JF : Waterfront Park - Cardiff Bay.
12-Signs > Flora and Fauna Information Signs > WMPCCN : What Eats What ? - Flora & Fauna - Cardiff Bay.
13-Structures
14-Technology > Machines > Coin-Op Binoculars > WME2AV : Coin-Op-Telescope, Cardiff Bay.
15-Waymarking Multifarious > Extraterrestrial Locations > WMF88F : Moon Crater Scott - Scott Memorial.
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
5-Entertainment > Official Local Tourism Attractions > WMPC61 6-History > Antarctic Points of Interest > WME4GX 8-Monuments > Maritime Monuments and Memorials > WMPC56 11-Recreation > Skateparks > WME2JF 12-Signs > Flora and Fauna Information Signs > WMPCCN 14-Technology > Machines > Coin-Op Binoculars > WME2AV 15-Waymarking Multifarious > Extraterrestrial Locations > WMF88F

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: yes

Tally: 14