Pfarrkirche St. Martin - Lostorf, SO, Switzerland
The Catholic parish church of Lostorf dates back to the early Middle Ages.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The Catholic parish church of St. Martin is located on a hill south-east of the village center. It stands inside a walled churchyard. The steeple is oriented towards the east.

The church was built on the remains of a late Roman villa and probably dates from the period of Frankish rule; but it was only first mentioned in 1147.

The basement of the tower date back to pre-Romanesque times and the choir is Romanesque. But the greater part of the church dates from a late Gothic einnem modification, which was completed in 1487. In the 18th century the church was enlarged and received its cruciform ground plan. In the 19th century and in the 1930s there were more conversions and enlargements. In 1987 and 2004, the church was renovated.

DE: Die katholische Pfarrkirche St. Martin befindet sich auf einem Hügel südöstlich des Dorfkerns. Sie steht in einem ummauerten Kirchhof. Der Turm ist gegen Osten ausgerichtet.

Die Kirche steht auf den Überresten einer spätrömischen Villa und stammt vermutlich aus der Zeit der fränkischen Herrschaft; erstmals urkundlich erwähnt wurde sie aber erst 1147.

Das Untergeschoss des Turms stammen aus vorromanischer Zeit und der Chor ist romanisch. Der grössere Teil der Kirche stammt aber von einem spätgotischen Umbau, der 1487 abgeschlossen war. Im 18. Jahrhundert wurde die Kirche vergrössert und erhielt ihren kreuzförmigen Grundriss. Im 19. Jahrhundert und in den 1930er Jahren gab es weitere Umbauten und Vergrösserungen. 1987 und 2004 wurde die Kirche renoviert.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship