Government House - Reykjavik, Iceland
This retired prison is now the location of the office of the Prime Minister of Iceland and the headquarters of the Icelandic Government.
Location: Iceland

"The Government House/ Cabinet House (Stjornarrad) has been known under various names since it was built as a prison in 1765-70. The governor of Iceland at the time, Skuli Magnusson, was an ideologist, who wanted to create employment possibilities for the agricultural population of the country by building wool factories. He managed to see his dream come true, but workers were hard to come by. He there for used the inmates that were fit for work as workers in the factories.

The house served as a prison until 1816. It had stood empty for about three years, when the Danish governor, count Moltke, arrived and found his lodgings uninhabitable and his office space unusable. He had the Government fund the reconstruction of the empty prison and moved in with his family and officials.

In 1874, the millennium of the Danish inhabitancy of the country was celebrated in Iceland, and the Danish king, Christian IX, participated. He brought with him the Iceland's first constitution and delivered it to the Icelandic nation in Þingvellir, were the ancient Parliament was held."

--Source (visit link)
Kirkjutorg